About Me

My photo
I've been an artist my whole life and have had so many exciting art related jobs, which makes me kinda of a jack of a bunch of trades. I'm also college grad with a BFA and went to the High School of Performing & Visual Arts here in Houston. Visit my shop at Etsy and I promise you'll most likely receive a Smile to take with you! I decided to mention that about 10 years ago I was on chemo for 2 years. The chemo worked, but left me with other Heath issues, such as a case of Fibro which left me with having to get disability.Sad news, since I had a great career, that I can not work anymore. With my Faith and determination, I am determined to still do my art. My art gives me inspiration and thank you God! Oh, and please follow my blog! I'd love to have yall join me in my show and tells and also would love to hear what yall have to show and tell!:)

Saturday, July 11, 2009

I Found Another Fun Giveaway!


I am so delighted to go on people's blogs and find new artists to follow, as yall know I love to collect art & handmade pieces from living Artisans. Those that I admire of course! There is nothing better than handmade! I also love to share my artwork to people that like my art, but that's a different story. I have to also try to sell as well, but the best feeling is that something I handmade, always made from my heart, makes people that receive a piece happy! Every piece I make is like my child! My other passion is promoting other artists!
Well...I just found another giveaway on a site. She makes darling art and is a photographer as well, as far as I can see. I need to get to know her better, so I just now started following her!
Here is where you need to go to enter her contest and also this is what she says:
And by the way, the drawing I picked to show is the one I want to win the most! And there are other wonderful prizes as well!

As Promised..a Giveaway

http://rowenleaf.blogspot.com/

Soooo...finally here is the giveaway I promised. So I am giving a few things away this time, a mix of things really. You all know I have been playing with the photos, so I have added a couple here today and of course the artwork. This is my way of say a great big THANK YOU to all of my wonderful followers and welcoming some new folks I hope too!!
So here are the rules....comment on this post and tell me clearly that you want to be entered for one chance to win. For a second chance..post a link on your blog to this post & come back and let me know you have. I will randomly choose three winners on July 14th @ 9am PT. I will not count any comments after that point. I might throw in a surprise gift also - ya never know. I will post the winners and post a comment on their blogs - you will have 24 hours to respond. If you do not I will go on to the next person drawn. If you do not have a blog please leave me contact information on your comment. ***oop forgot....if you are not a follower you can get another chance if you would like to become a follower.**
Please go to her site by going to this link: http://rowenleaf.blogspot.com/

3 comments:

  1. Aww thank you!! What a wonderful post!!! Linda...you are my 175th follower!!! So I have a little treat for you..if you will email me your address (it's on my blog)I am going to send you a fine art print of the "Moonlight Market". Thanks for following me and pimping my giveaway. BTW..this doesn't mean you are ot of the running for the giveaway - just a little extra treat!
    Now I am off to look at your sweet blog and all your darling artwork!!! Namaste, Sarah

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello Linda - thank you for your lovely comments on Etsy and my blog. It's really appreciated. What a great treat you got from Sarah and her giveaway blog! what a sweet gesture.
    Talking of giveaways, I would like to be added to the list for your giveaway please! :O) how exciting!
    Well, it's nice to meet you (so to speak!), and I am now off to peruse your shop, and add you to my blog re your giveaway!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Me again! Have written about you, your giveaway, and this cute little pup on my blog! well done for the Etsy Texas thing - what is that? I live in Texas! BTW - I stole the photo to put on my blog - as an avid animal lover, he just had to go there! Hope you don't mind!

    ReplyDelete