About Me

My photo
I've been an artist my whole life and have had so many exciting art related jobs, which makes me kinda of a jack of a bunch of trades. I'm also college grad with a BFA and went to the High School of Performing & Visual Arts here in Houston. Visit my shop at Etsy and I promise you'll most likely receive a Smile to take with you! I decided to mention that about 10 years ago I was on chemo for 2 years. The chemo worked, but left me with other Heath issues, such as a case of Fibro which left me with having to get disability.Sad news, since I had a great career, that I can not work anymore. With my Faith and determination, I am determined to still do my art. My art gives me inspiration and thank you God! Oh, and please follow my blog! I'd love to have yall join me in my show and tells and also would love to hear what yall have to show and tell!:)

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

The Good + The Bad = LIFE

Hi Yall!
I didn't really go into it all as it's not really fun news or anything but my 2nd health issue was horribly painful at the hospital, but I think I'm ok, & there is only one more health issue to go, get through the procedure and then find out the results. This all is happening in one month along with 2 huge window acs breaking and major plumbing which cost way too much! I have to deal with a dispute with the plumbing too. Poor me! LOL!
But not all has been scary or bad news! I finished my 2nd collage called "Mermaid's Palace in the Sea" I don't know if that will be the name of it, but for now I suppose it will do! I used real driftwood I found at the Gulf, and had some big shells in my stash. The mermaid and fish & her top are made from clay and papermache along with her hair. Colored Tissue paper, paint, gorgeous purple beaded ribbon and hand beaded on the bottom. The top was a green ribbon with beads already on it. I covered the green ribbon with the beaded purple ribbon like on the bottom. Every single jewel, shell, pearl, etc. on the mermaid's body is glued on with super duper holding glue. It's very 3d although the pics don't show that as much. In fact the pics never does art justice. The stretched canvas is 11" by 14" and 11/16" deep. So wallah! I have my 2nd collage made!
Also, I entered a "one on one" Gift Swap on the Etsy Texas Crafters Team! No one knows who their handmade gift giver is! I know through e-mails the lady that I'm suppose to give a gift to and I know my whimsical items in my store will not be appreciated, so I thought to be on the safe side, possibly a landscape collage could be the answer, plus it will be so fun to do....I hope! :) That's all I can say about it as I think she is a follower of my blog. When that one is finished I'll be sure to take pictures of it. I did go out and buy some fun frills because I want it to be beautiful and I don't trust my own skills yet. In other words, I want her to love it!

Remember this 1st prize giveaway that I wrote about below from http://byrumart.blogspot.com/ ? Well I won it! It's so darling and framed in a clear beveled frame with moons and stars on it. I love it so much!!! I can't believe I won it!!! I wish yall could see the details! It has cats and fun witches and a huge tree house, very whimsical and so much fun!
Thank you so much Carrie!

I also won the drawing at Cottage Garden Studio I wanted to win, was the first prize but there was a secret prize given to the 175th follower and that was me! She also sent me a print of these fabulous owls! I still need to find a frame for each one of them. They too are so wonderful and very whimsical! Just what I wanted to add to my art collection!
Thank you so much Sarah!!!

I never did receive the Star Wars Mouse stickers from the "House of Mouse". They must have gotten lost in the mail. Oh well. All in all, I think my luck for these last couple of months has been really good! And the not so good luck, well....oh well! LIFE!!!


  1. Your mermaid collage is delightful!

  2. Yay Linda xoxoxoxo

    Sarah is a dear friend..I have a piece of her art and I adore it...Love the collage piece....

    Hugs xoxoxox
    Sonia ;)

  3. Wow, what a great collage and congratulations on winning the prints, they are gorgeous!
    I hope you get well soon, I am praying for you :)

  4. Linda, I love the collage! It's wonderful. I hope you are enjoying making these because I think it's a perfect medium for you.

    Also, I'm wishing you all the best with your health issues - I'm sorry for all you are having to go through.

    Love and hugs -

    P.S. I want you to know that I have not forgotten about sending you the Dewey book but it may be a few days before I can get to the P.O. - as you know, it's been kind of a rough week here so far.