About Me

My photo
I've been an artist my whole life and have had so many exciting art related jobs, which makes me kinda of a jack of a bunch of trades. I'm also college grad with a BFA and went to the High School of Performing & Visual Arts here in Houston. Visit my shop at Etsy and I promise you'll most likely receive a Smile to take with you! I decided to mention that about 10 years ago I was on chemo for 2 years. The chemo worked, but left me with other Heath issues, such as a case of Fibro which left me with having to get disability.Sad news, since I had a great career, that I can not work anymore. With my Faith and determination, I am determined to still do my art. My art gives me inspiration and thank you God! Oh, and please follow my blog! I'd love to have yall join me in my show and tells and also would love to hear what yall have to show and tell!:)

Friday, May 22, 2009

MARYSOL'S Etsy Shop!

OMG!!! I just couldn't choose, once again, what to show from this darling Etsy shop!!! So I just chose a couple of my favorite pieces this artisan has to offer! Yall MUST take a visit at: http://marisolmarysol.etsy.com/
You will not be disappointed! So.........CUTE!!!


  1. Oh these are the cutest things~ What an adorable book end set!


  2. Hi Linda, I do have fibromyalgia. I have not been able to find any relief from medications - they all make me very sick, so I have had to stop working outside of my home (thus the Etsy shop, lol). I manage my fibro with faith, exercise and eating REALLY healthily. I'm still in alot of pain and i'm exhausted every day, but I get through it :)
    My fiancee/common law husband is very supportive, as are my family and remaining friends.
    I pray you are doing okay currently (I take it one day at a time, lol). I send you prayers and hugs :)